Mahan v. Am-Gard, Inc., 841 A.2d 1052, 1058-1059 (Pa.Super.2003).
[…] Schemberg alleged negligence per se, and as the majority accurately notes, the following four requirements must be met:
(1) The purpose of the statute must be, at least in part, to protect the interest of a group of individuals, as opposed to the public generally;
(2) The statute or regulation must clearly apply to the conduct of the defendant;
(3) The defendant must violate the statute or regulation;
(4) The violation of the statute or regulation must be the proximate cause of the plaintiffs injuries.
Mahan v. Am-Gard, Inc., 841 A.2d 1052, 1058-1059 (Pa.Super.2003).
At issue herein, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104 provides:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104.
Schemberg asks this Court to examine the purpose of Section 5104: