Commonwealth v. Slocum
[…] (See Appellant’s Brief, at 26-27).10 Appellant’s claim lacks merit.

Notably, a few pages later in the brief, Appellant concedes that “a charge of [c]or-ruption of [m]inors does not fail merely because the underlying act that the juvenile was involved in was not a specific criminal act.” (Id. at 30). In this respect, at least, Appellant is correct. As previously noted, the statute specifically states that a conviction for corruption of minors need not be predicated upon an adjudication of delinquency. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b).

Rather, as already noted, our Legislature has defined the offense of corruption of minors using three clauses separated by the disjunctive word “or;” the first clause prohibits “any act [which] corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(l)(i) (emphases added).

Furthermore, in Decker this Court specifically held that there is no requirement of any underlying criminal activity in a corruption of minors charge. The Decker Court explained: