Campbell v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Bomba v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 28 A.3d 946, 949 (Pa.Cmwlth.2011). DOT, thus, bears the initial burden to establish a prima facie case that the licensee was given the Implied Consent Law warnings. Specifically, Section 1547(b.l)(2) of the Code provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the person that the person’s operating privileges will be suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing.” (Emphasis added.)