Campbell v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Thus, in the absence of facts suggesting that Licensee was acting in good faith and that she was only provided one opportunity to submit a sample, Bomba is distinguishable from the facts in this case. Here, where the trial court did not find Licensee credible, there was no factual basis from which the trial court could have concluded that this matter was more akin to Bomba than to Todd.5

Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 6th day of March, 2014, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County is AFFIRMED.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(l)(i). Section 1547(b)(l)(i) of the Code provides that if any person who is arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol “is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so ... the department shall suspend the operating privileges of the person ... for a period of 12 months.” This provision is commonly known as the Implied Consent Law.