Aria Health v. Medical Care Availability & Reduction of Error Fund
[…] Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Fund, 13 A.3d 561 (Pa.Cmwlth.2011), discussed below, were decided under the predecessor Health Care Services Malpractice Act (Malpractice Act), Act of October 15, 1975, P.L. 390, as amended, formerly 40 P.S. §§ 1301.101-1301.1006 (repealed by the MCARE Act). The language of the Malpractice Act providing coverage for "professional liability” claims, however, is essentially the same as the language of the MCARE Act providing coverage for "medical professional liability” claims. Compare Section 103 of the Malpractice Act, 40 P.S. § 1301.103 ("liability on the part of a health care provider arising out of any tort or breach of contract causing injury or death resulting from the furnishing of medical services which were or should have been provided”) and Strine, 586 Pa. at 406, 894 A.2d at 740 (under the Malpractice Act, " 'medical services’ signifies the professional health care services of a covered health care provider”) with 40 P.S. §§ 1303.103 ("Any claim seeking the recovery of damages or loss from a health care provider arising out of