Aria Health v. Medical Care Availability & Reduction of Error Fund
[…] Pennsylvania Medical Society Liability Ins. Co., 577 Pa. at 97, 842 A.2d at 384-85 (case law governing late notice to private insurers is inapplicable to Malpractice Act 180-day notice requirement).

The language of Section 715(a) of the MCARE Act is different from insurance policy language concerning the duty to defend. Section 715(a) provides that the Fund’s obligation is to defend claims that meet its coverage requirements, not actions or suits in which such claims are asserted. 40 P.S. § 1803.715(a) (“If a medical professional liability claim against a health care provider who was required to participate in the Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund ... is made more than four years after the breach of contract or tort occurred and if the claim is filed within the applicable statute of limitations, the claim shall be defended ”)(emphasis added).