Aria Health v. Medical Care Availability & Reduction of Error Fund
[…] It is well settled that summary judgment may be granted only where the record demonstrates that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Summers v. Certainteed Corp., 606 Pa. 294, 307, 997 A.2d 1152, 1159 (2010). Unlike the situation before the Court on the Fund’s preliminary objection, the burden here is on Petitioners to demonstrate that under the undisputed facts they satisfy all requirements for coverage under Section 715 of the MCARE Act for their defense in the underlying actions.

Section 715 of the MCARE Act provides in relevant part:

(a) General rule. — If a medical professional liability claim against a health care provider who was required to participate in the Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund under section 701(d) of the act of October 15, 1975 (P.L. 390, No. Ill), known as the Health Care Services Malpractice Act, is made more than four years after the breach of contract or tort occurred and if the claim is filed within the applicable statute of limitations, the claim shall be defended by the department if the department received a written request for indemnity and defense within 180 days of the date on which notice of the claim is first given to the participating health care provider or its insurer....
(b) Payment. — If a health care provider is found liable for a claim defended by the department in accordance with subsection (a), the claim shall be paid by the fund. The limit of liability of the fund for a claim defended by the department under subsection (a) shall be $1,000,000 per occurrence.

*34140 P.S. § 1303.715(a), (b) (emphasis added).