DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The core reason that I dissent is the majority’s use of EPCRA in making the determination as to whether the documents are accessible. Section 301 of EP-CRA requires that “the Governor of each State shall appoint a State emergency response commission.” 42 U.S.C. § 11001(a). It goes on to provide the “State emergency response commission shall establish procedures for receiving and processing requests from the public for information under section 11044 of this title, including tier II information under section 11022 of this title.” Id. While it was not clear at the time this Act was passed in 1986, since then, it has been held that the federal government cannot commandeer state government to carry out federal programs or to mandate states to implement certain state actions. See New York v.