Commonwealth v. Gary
[…] . Interestingly, it would appear that our country’s populace as a whole may possess a greater expectation of privacy in their automobiles than the high Court has traditionally recognized. See Henry F. Fradella, Quantifying Katz: Empirically Measuring 'Reasonable Expectations of Privacy’ in the Fourth Amendment Context, 38 American Journal of Criminal Law 289, 364 (2011) (noting that, respondents to a nationwide survey, ”[b]y a 52.3% to 35.8% margin, rejected the so-called ‘automobile exception’ to the Fourth Amendment warrant requirement as set forth in Carroll.”).

. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1301.

. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4702(a).

. See infra notes 12-13 and accompanying text.

. See generally Jaclyn Tropa, A Black Box for Car Crashes, N.Y. Times, July 21, 2013, at Bl.

. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 501 (defining vehicles as "[a] conveyance of any kind, whether or not motorized, that is designed to transport people or property.”).

. See State v. Lloyd, 312 P.3d 467 (Nev.2013); State v. Zwicke, 767 N.W.2d 869 (N.D. 2009); McKenney v. State, 165 P.3d 96 (Wyo.2007); State v. Werner, 615 A.2d 1010 (R.I.1992); State v. Conn, 278 Kan. 387, 99 P.3d 1108 (2004); State v. Tompkins, 144 Wis.2d 116, 423 N.W.2d 823 (1988).