Rehrer v. Youst
[…] Hence, we address the merits of this appeal.

In discussing its basis for appointing the guardian ad litem for B.L., the trial court first invoked 20 Pa.C.S. § 712(3) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (“PEF Code”), relating to the nonmanda-tory jurisdiction of the orphans’ court division and set forth infra. Next, the trial court invoked a subsequent section of the PEF Code concerning the orphans’ court’s authority to appoint guardians and trustees ad litem to represent the interest of minors and incapacitated people who are not represented by a fiduciary. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 751(5) (“The orphans’ court division may appoint: ... on petition or on its own motion, a guardian or a trustee ad litem to represent the interest, not already represented by a fiduciary, of ... a person not sui juris ”). The trial court reasoned that when read in pari materia, the two sections authorized any division of the court of common pleas, other than the orphans’ court, to address the substantial question raised in this case regarding the appointment of a guardian ad litem.