Municipal Employees Organization v. Municipality of Penn Hills
[…] (2) the arbitrators awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or
(3) the award is deficient in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.

42 Pa.C.S. § 7315(a)(1)-(3). The Municipality argues that since none of the reasons for vacating, modifying, or correcting the Arbitrator’s award were present in this case, the trial court was required to confirm the award.

However, the Municipality ignores section 7305 of the UAA, which states, in pertinent part, that “when an arbitrator appointed fails to act or is unable to act and his successor has not been appointed, the court on application of a party shall appoint one or more arbitrators.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 7305. Our Supreme Court recognized the authority granted by section 7305 in Fastuca v. L.W. Molnar & Associates, 608 Pa. 187, 10 A.3d 1230 (2011), holding that “[i]f an arbitrator fails to act, a court is specifically empowered to remove the arbitrator and replace him or her.”