Municipal Employees Organization v. Municipality of Penn Hills
[…] State College University Professional Association (PSEA-NEA), 560 Pa. 135, 743 A.2d 405 (1999). Generally, the award of the arbitrator will be final and binding upon the parties. Id. However, this Court may review an arbitration award for the limited purposes of determining whether the arbitrator’s award draws its essence from the collective bargaining agreement. Westmoreland Intermediate Unit # 7 v. Westmoreland Intermediate Unit # 7 Classroom Assistants Educational Support Personnel Association, PSEA/NEA, 595 Pa. 648, 939 A.2d 855 (2007).

. Section 7341 of the UAA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341, provides that:

The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchap-ter A (relating to statutory arbitration) or a similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.

. We note that counsel for the Municipality acknowledged during argument that new criteria relating to proof of residency for non-property owners have yet to be established.