Dotterer v. School District of Allentown
[…] A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (emphasis added). A “tribunal” includes any “other judicial officer of this Commonwealth vested with the power to enter an order in a matter, the Board of Claims, the Board of Property, the Office of Administrator for Arbitration Panels for Health Care and any other similar agency.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(d) (emphasis added). We have established that the Secretary of Education is a “tribunal” for purposes of a Section 5103(a) transfer. Meck, 625 A.2d at 206-07.