I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Thereafter, McGee retired from the State Police on March 30, 2012. The State Police did not pursue an Internal Affairs investigation against McGee and did not lodge any administrative charges against McGee before he retired. McGee was not notified of any pending Internal Affairs investigation against him before he retired. But McGee was still under suspension at the time he retired.
On July 16, 2012, McGee was notified that he was the subject of an Internal *730Affairs investigation and that the Council believed that grounds for his decertification existed under 11 Del. C. § 8404(a)(4)(e). Certification by the Council is required to be a police officer in Delaware.4 Section 8404(a)(4)(e) provides that:
The Council may ... [s]uspend or revoke certification in the event that an individual ... [h]as received a hearing pursuant to the [Law Enforcement] Officer’s Bill of Rights, or who has knowingly and voluntarily waived that individual’s right to such a hearing and:
1. Has been discharged from employment with a law enforcement agency for a breach of internal discipline; or
2. Has retired or resigned prior to the entry of findings of fact concerning an alleged breach of internal discipline for which the individual could have been legitimately discharged had the individual not retired from or resigned that individual’s position prior to the imposition of discipline by the employing agency.