I. INTRODUCTION
[…] C. § 9200 et seq.
. These facts are drawn from the record and from the Superior Court’s decision below. The facts are not contested by the parties.
.McGee asserts that the inclusion of the inaccurate overtime slip was inadvertent, see Answering Br. at 7, but we do not make any factual finding regarding that issue as it is not necessary to resolve this appeal.
. 11 Del. C. § 8410(a) (“Police officers of the State ... which do not meet the requirements of this chapter and the criteria as established by the Council shall not have the authority to enforce the laws of the State.”).
. 11 Del C. § 9200 et seq.
. 11 Del. C. § 8404(a)(4)(e) ("Has received a hearing pursuant to the [Law Enforcement] Officer’s Bill of Rights, or who has knowingly and voluntarily waived that individual’s right to such a hearing and ... ”).
. 11 Del. C. § 8404(a)(4)(e)(2) ("Has retired or resigned prior to the entry of findings of fact concerning an alleged breach of internal discipline for which the individual could have been legitimately discharged had the individual not retired from or resigned that individual’s position prior to the imposition of discipline by the employing agency.”).
. See Taylor v. Diamond State Port Corp., 14 A.3d 536, 538 (Del.2011) ("We also ascribe a purpose to the General Assembly's use of statutory language, construing it against surplus-age, if reasonably possible.”); Dewey Beach Enters., Inc. v.