Drew v. Work
[…] It is well-settled that a violation of a provision of the Motor Vehicle Code constitutes negligence per se. Schemberg v. Smicherko, 85 A.3d 1071, 1075 (Pa.Super.2014), citing Garcia v. Bang, 375 Pa.Super. 356, 544 A.2d 509, 511 (1988); Bumbarger v. Kaminsky, 311 Pa.Super. 177, 457 A.2d 552, 554 (1983). In this case, there was evidence presented at trial that could have supported a finding that Stutts violated the Motor Vehicle Code.

Section 3309 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that when a road is divided into two or more lanes, “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1). Appellant testified that Stutts changed lanes while adjacent to Appellant’s vehicle. If the jury were to credit this testimony, Stutts’ action would have violated section 3309(1) and, therefore, been per se negligence.