Drew v. Work
[…] Appellant testified that Stutts changed lanes while adjacent to Appellant’s vehicle. If the jury were to credit this testimony, Stutts’ action would have violated section 3309(1) and, therefore, been per se negligence. Accordingly, the trial court erred in not charging the jury on per se negligence as it relates to section 3309(1) of the Motor Vehicle Code.

However, a charge on negligence per se with respect to Stutts’ alleged violation of section 3714 of the Motor Vehicle Code was not warranted. Section 3714 provides that “[a]ny person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving[.]” 75 Pa.C.SA. § 3714(a). This statute merely recites general negligence principles and a charge related thereto would serve no purpose other than to confuse the jury.