Fish v. Township of Lower Merion
[…] Fish v. Township of Lower Merion

DISSENTING OPINION BY

President Judge PELLEGRINI.

Because Lower Merion Township’s (Township) business privilege tax (BPT) is a tax on the privilege of leasing real property in the Township, a different subject of tax, and not on the leases or lease transactions themselves, I would hold that the Township’s BPT does not violate Section 301.1(f)(1) of the Local Tax Enabling Act (LTEA).1 Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Appellants have a number of rental properties in the Township from which they derive rent. Section 301.1(a) of the LTEA authorizes local taxing authorities to levy, assess and collect “taxes as they shall determine on persons, transactions, occupations, privileges, subjects and personal property within the limits of such political subdivisions ...” 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(a) (emphasis added).