concurring.
[…] We explained that the Court’s suspension of the jurist was not meted out as a form of punishment, but rather was necessary to ensure not just the fact, but also the appearance of fairness and probity in the judiciary.
We are constrained to exercise our powers of supervision under the circumstances present here in order to guard and protect the just rights and independence of the bar, the dignity and authority of the court, and the safety and protection of the public.
Id. at 1195 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
In 1993, Art. V, § 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution was extensively amended to create a Judicial Conduct Board to “receive and investigate complaints regarding judicial conduct filed by individuals or initiated by the board,” and a Court of Judicial Discipline which, upon the filing of formal charges by the Board, was to “promptly schedule a hearing or hearings to determine whether a sanction should be imposed” against a jurist. Pa. Con., Art. V, § 18(a)(7) and (b)(5).