Devine V. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] A claimant’s unemployment compensation benefit is calculated based upon her wages earned during her “base year,” which is defined as “the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual’s benefit year.” Section 4(a), 43 P.S. § 753(a). Section 401(a) of the Law provides:

Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed and who
(a) satisfies both of the following requirements:
(1) has, within [her] base year, been paid wages for employment as required by Section 404(c) of this act.
(2) Except as provided in section 404(a)(3), not less than forty-nine and one-half percentum (49.5%) of the employe’s total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe’s base year.

43 P.S. § 801(a) (emphasis supplied.) Section 401(a) was amended by Section 10 of the Act of June 12, 2012, P.L. 577, effective January 1, 2013, and formerly read: “Has, within [her] base year, been paid wages for unemployment as required by Section 404(c) of this act: Provided, however, that not less than twenty per centum (20%) of the employe’s total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe’s base year.” Section 18(7)(ii) of Act 2012-GO provides that the amendment of Section 401(a) of the Law shall apply to benefit years which begin after December 31, 2012, thus rendering the amended language applicable to Claimant.