OPINION BY Judge
[…] All applicable fees shall be paid in order to receive access to the record requested. The time for response shall not exceed five business days from the date the written request is received by the open-records officer for an agency. If the agency fails to send the response within five business days of receipt of the written request for access, the written request for access shall be deemed denied.’’)
. See 65 P.S. 67.902(b)(1) and (2) (stating that within five business days of receiving a request, the agency’s open records officer may send requester notice that “the request for access is being reviewed, the reason for the review, a reasonable date that a response is expected to be provided and an estimate of applicable fees owed when the record becomes available. If the date that a response is expected to be provided is in excess of 30 days ... the request for access shall be deemed denied unless the requester has agreed in writing to an extension to the date specified in the notice.”)
. Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 345, as amended, 63 P.S. §§ 2201-2207.
. Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154, as amended, 40 P.S. §§ 1303.101-1303.910.
. We independently review an appeal from a determination by the OOR and may substitute our own findings of fact for that of the agency. Bowling v.