Commonwealth v. 1997 Chevrolet
[…] That standard the exercise of his ‘judicial capacity’ is breached not only by actual conflict of interest, but also by actions which have the appearance of conflict of interest.”

474 Pa. 155, 377 A.2d 975, 977 (1977).

The inherent conflict of interest problem here is even more acute because the district attorney’s office is the party that benefits from the forfeiture even if the funds derived from forfeiture are used for general purposes. Section 6801(f) of the Forfeiture Act provides:

Cash or proceeds of forfeited property transferred to the custody of the district attorney ... shall be placed in the operating fund of the county in which the district attorney is elected. The appropriate county authority shall immediately release from the operating fund, without restriction, a like amount for the use of the district attorney enforcing the provisions of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 283, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 780-101-780-144], The entity having budgetary control shall not anticipate future forfeitures or proceeds therefrom in adoption and approval of the budget for the district attorney.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(f).

At the very least, this leads to the appearance of a conflict of interest because the district attorney has a direct pecuniary interest in the outcome of a forfeiture action in that all the money forfeited goes to his office.