Commonwealth v. 1997 Chevrolet
[…] This situation will be discussed in later in this opinion.

. Pursuant to the Forfeiture Act, "[r]eal property used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [ (Drug Act) ], [Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 780-101-780-144], including structures or other improvements thereon ... which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of [the Drug Act] ...” is subject to forfeiture. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(C). However, “[n]o property shall be forfeited ... to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801 (a)(6)(ii) (emphasis added).

. See United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321, 118 S.Ct. 2028, 141 L.Ed.2d 314 (1998).

. Commonwealth v. 542 Ontario Street, 609 Pa. 703, 16 A.3d 503 (2011).