California University v. Zoning Hearing Board
[…] 53 P.S. § 11002-A(a) (emphasis added). Section 5572 of the Judicial Code states in relevant part: “The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchap-ter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5572.

However, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held: