OPINION BY
[…] (Trial Ct. Op. at 8.) It further determined that an improvement that existed prior to subdividing a tract was an improvement at the time the tract was divided into parcels. (Id., at 7.) The trial court denied Raup’s appeal and Raup, thereafter, appealed to this court.5
Raup contends that there was neither an improvement to the tract at the time it was-divided into two parcels nor a “sale” triggering an assessment. We agree.
Section 8817(a) of the Assessment Law, 53 Pa.C.S. § 8817(a), provides in pertinent part:
General rule. — In addition to other authorization provided in this chapter, the assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property when a parcel of land is subdivided into smaller parcels or when improvements are made to real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are destroyed. The recording of a subdivision plan shall not constitute grounds for assessment increases until lots are sold or improvements are installed.
Section 513(b) of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10513(b), provides that “[t]he recording of the plat shall not constitute grounds for assessment increases until such time as lots are sold or improvements are installed on the land included within the subject plat.”
Initially, Raup contends that the improvements on the tract did not consti*956tute grounds for assessing both parcels separately.