Murphy v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Jurisdiction relinquished.

. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.4, 2501-2708.

. Our precedent refers to such injuries interchangeably as mental injuries, psychic injuries, psychological injuries, and psychiatric injuries.

. Claimant’s testimony is set forth in FOF ¶ 4.

. The WCJ noted for the record that Claimant was shaking throughout her testimony. (Hr’g Tr., August 12, 2010, at 29, R.R. at 35a.)

. Pursuant to Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 431, "no compensation shall be paid when the injury ... is caused by the employe’s violation of law.” The employer bears the burden of proving "a causal connection between the violation of law and the claimant’s injuries.” Franks v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (SEPTA), 148 Pa.Cmwlth. 25, 613 A.2d 36, 37 (1991).