In re Fry
[…] ORDER

AND NOW, this 27th day of February, 2015, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County in the above-captioned matter is hereby AFFIRMED. Appellee’s motion to dismiss on the ground of mootness is DENIED.

President Judge PELLEGRINI concurs in the result only.

. Section 7122 provides that, as a general rule, "[s]ole power to appoint deputy constables in a ward, borough or township is vested in the constable of the ward, borough or township, subject to approval of the court of common pleas under subsection (b)." 44 Pa. C.S. § 7122(a) (emphasis added).

. Castaneira objected to the trial court's denial of his request for a continuance, explaining that his attorney was unable to attend the hearing due to a conflict and that his attorney had faxed his continuance request to the court.