In re Fry
[…] Sweeney v. Tucker, 473 Pa. 493, 375 A.2d 698, 705 (1977) (citations omitted). In fulfilling its statutory mandate under Sections 7121 and 7122, the judicial branch is neither exercising functions exclusively committed to the executive branch nor supervising the operations of the office of Constable. Cf. In re Act 147 of 1990, 528 Pa. 460, 598 A.2d 985 (1991). Cross branch powers of appointment, and approvals thereof, are common throughout the Commonwealth governmental structure, as well as that of our federal government.

. Section 7122(a) provides in pertinent part that, "[n]o person shall be appointed as a deputy constable unless, at the time of appointment, he is a bona fide resident of the ... borough ... for which he is appointed and he continues to be a bona fide resident for the duration of the appointment.” 44 Pa.C.S. § 7122(a).

. As our Supreme Court has noted, "[i]t is well settled that this Court may affirm for any reason and is not limited to grounds raised by the parties.” McAdoo Borough v. Com., Pa. Labor Rel. Bd., 506 Pa. 422, 485 A.2d 761, 764 n. 5 (1984) (citations omitted).