In re Fry
[…] Hearing of March 11, 2013, Notes of Testimony (N.T.) at 5. The trial court also noted for the record Casta-neira’s objections to: the participation of the District Attorney on the ground that there was no legal authority which conferred standing to him; the constitutionality of 44 Pa.C.S. § 7122; and the requirement that he demonstrate "need” for a deputy in order to get court approval of his deputy appointment. Id. at 5-10.

. 13 P.S. § 21 governed the appointment and eligibility of deputy constables. Sections 21 to 23 were repealed by the Act of October 9, 2009, P.L. 494, No. 49, § 4(2), effective in 60 days [December 8, 2009]. This section is similar to the current law at 44 Pa.C.S. § 7122(b)(1), Court approval and qualifications, which states:

Except as set forth in paragraph (2), no deputy shall be appointed, either by general or partial deputization, without approbation of the court of common pleas of the county, except for special appointments in a civil suit or proceeding, at the request and risk of the plaintiff or his agent. If a deputy no longer resides in, or ceases to be a qualified elector of, the ward in which he was appointed to serve, the court of common pleas may revoke the appointment of the deputy upon petition of five duly qualified electors of the ward and proof of facts requiring revocation.

.We do not suggest that need may never be considered as a factor, particularly in an otherwise close case. However, it is a minor factor, and certainly not a dispositive one.

. 44 Pa.C.S. § 7148.

. Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. § 732-206(a).