In re Fry
[…] We first turn to the issue upon which we ordered en banc review. Castaneira argues that the trial court erred in requiring him to demonstrate a need for the appointment of a deputy constable when this requirement is not included in Section 7122. Castaneira contends that the needs test, even if it is proper, was crafted too narrowly in Hunter, and therefore that case should be overruled. Section 7122 provides, in pertinent part, simply that:

(a) General rule.—Sole power to appoint deputy constables in a ward, borough or township is vested in the constable of the ward, borough or township, subject to approval of the court of common pleas under subsection (b). No person shall be appointed as a deputy constable unless, at the time of appointment, he is a bona fide resident of the ward, borough or township for which he is appointed and he continues to be a bona fide resident for the duration of the appointment.
(b) Court approval and qualifications.—
(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), no deputy shall be appointed, either by general or partial deputi-zation, without approbation of the court of common pleas of the county, except for special appointments in a civil suit or proceeding, at the request and risk of the plaintiff or his agent....

44 Pa.C.S. § 7122.

Nonetheless, our courts of common pleas have long required a showing of necessity for the appointment of a deputy constable by a constable. See, e.g., Forti Application, 24 Pa.