CONCURRING/DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] In pertinent part, 44 Pa.C.S. § 7122 states:
§ 7122. Deputy constables.
(a) General rule.—Sole power to appoint deputy constables in a ward, borough or township is vested in the constable of the ward, borough or township, subject to approval of the court of common pleas under subsection (b). No person shall be appointed as a deputy constable unless, at the time of appointment, he is a bona fide resident of the ward, borough or township for which he is appointed and he continues to be a bona fide resident for the duration of the appointment.
44 Pa.C.S. § 7122(a) (emphasis added).
Section 7122(b), entitled “Court approval and qualifications,” states that “no deputy shall be appointed, either by general or partial deputization, without approbation of the court of common pleas of the county....” 44 Pa.C.S. § 7122(b) (emphasis added).
Based upon its plain language, the procedure outlined in section 7122 to appoint a deputy constable is ex parte and non-adversarial in nature.