OPINION BY
[…] Nonetheless, even under the Acts of 1841 and 1842, evidence of private sales was competent and admissible to determine a property’s fair market value at a public sale. See Kemble’s Estate, 124 A. at 696-97 (“[The experts] mention at least four public sales of coal lands and a greater number of private sales, some very recent and in close proximity to the land in question. This fully qualified them to express opinions as to market value.”).
Since then, the Acts of 1841 and 1842 have been repealed, and the legislature enacted The Assessment Law in 1933. In pertinent part, section 402(a) of the Assessment Law states that for assessment purposes, the appraiser shall “rate and value all objects of taxation ... according to the actual value thereof, and at such rates and prices for which the same would separately bona fide sell.” 72 P.S. § 5020-402(a).