OPINION BY
[…] C.S. § 1921(c); Zane v. Friends Hospital, 575 Pa. 236, 836 A.2d 25, 31 (2003). Moreover, pursuant to Section 1933 of the SCA, where “a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision ..., the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both,” but if there is an irreconcilable conflict “the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.
Section 1003 specifically authorized a mayor to cast the deciding vote “[i]n all cases where, by reason of a tie or split vote, the council ... shall be unable to ... declare or fill any vacancy in its membership, or in any other borough office.... ” Formerly 53 P.S. § 46003 (emphasis added). Section 1003 further provided that if the mayor does not cast the tie-breaking vote at the mayor’s option at the initial meeting, and a special meeting is then held to reconsider the issue, “it shall be the duty of the mayor to cast the tie-breaking vote” if the vote remains deadlocked. Id. (emphasis added).