OPINION BY
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s Order is affirmed.
ORDER
NOW, March 27, 2015, the Order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, entered in the above-captioned matter, is hereby AFFIRMED.
. The trial court noted that the Borough had been “incorrectly designated as Council of Borough of Braddock.” (Trial Ct. Order.)
. Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, formerly 53 P.S. §§ 45101-48501, repealed by Section 3(2) of the Act of April 18, 2014, P.L. 432. Section 1003 of the Code provided, in relevant part, that a mayor may cast the deciding vote where there is a tie vote leaving a borough council unable to, inter alia, enact or pass any "motion, or to declare or fill any vacancy" on council "or in any other borough office, or to take any action on any matter lawfully brought before it.” 53 P.S. § 46003. The Code was amend-’ ed in 2012, effective on July 16, 2012. The Code subsequently was repealed and reenacted, with an effective date of June 17, 2014. See 8 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-3501. However, this matter arose on February 14, 2012 prior to the effective date of either the 2012