OPINION BY
[…] Section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a); Colville v. Allegheny County Retirement Board, 592 Pa. 433, 444, 926 A.2d 424 (2007). A guiding principle of statutory construction is that, “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Only when the words of a statute are unclear or ambiguous will courts engage in statutory construction to determine the intent of the Legislature. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c); Zane v. Friends Hospital, 575 Pa. 236, 836 A.2d 25, 31 (2003). Moreover, pursuant to Section 1933 of the SCA, where “a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision ..., the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both,” but if there is an irreconcilable conflict “the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.