In re Borough of Downingtown
[…] Additionally, the resolution stated that the developer would be required to pay all costs associated with the eminent domain proceedings, including just compensation for the Association.

RAWA subsequently filed a complaint in the nature of a declaration of taking with the common pleas court requesting a decree condemning a 50-foot wide easement across the Association’s property. The Association filed preliminary objections asserting that the taking was invalid under the Property Rights Protection Act (PRPA), 26 Pa.C.S. §§ 201-207. Section 204(a) of the PRPA provides that "the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 204(a). The trial court, citing section 204(a), sustained the Association's preliminary objections and dismissed RAWA's complaint. This Court reversed, concluding that RAWA may exercise eminent domain for the installation of a water main and utility lines.