Duke Energy Fayette II, LLC v. Fayette County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Specifically, Duke Energy contends that the expiration of a property’s KOZ status is not a triggering event for reassessment, thus the trial court’s use of a “reasonableness” *1179standard was contrary to Pennsylvania law. The Board, German Township and Albert Gallatin Area School District (Taxing Bodies) rejoin that the trial court did not create a “reasonableness” standard, but rather explained that the timing of the reassessment was not “arbitrary” as Duke Energy had argued before the trial court.

Section 8817 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law (Law), provides that “assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property ... when improvements are made to real property.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 8817.4 The law is well-settled that “the assessment of improvements must take place when the improvements are made and not at some arbitrary time in the future, or a board of assessment will be guilty of spot reassessment.” Shenandoah Mobile Co. v. Dauphin Cnty.