Duke Energy Fayette II, LLC v. Fayette County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Section 8802 of the Law, defines “[s]pot reassessment ]” as “[t]he reassessment of a property or properties by a county assessment office that is not conducted as part of a countywide revision of assessment and which creates, sustains or increases disproportionality among properties’ assessed values. The term does not include board action ruling on an appeal.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8802. Section 8817 of the Law provides:

(a) General rule. — In addition to other authorization provided in this chapter, the assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property when a parcel of land is subdivided into smaller parcels or when improvements are made to real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are destroyed. The recording of a subdivision plan shall not constitute grounds for assessment increases until lots are sold- or improvements are installed. The painting of a building or the normal regular repairs to a building aggregating $2,500 or less in value annually shall not be deemed cause for a change in valuation.
(b) Construction. — A change in the assessed valuation on real property authorized by this section shall not be construed as a spot reassessment under [SJection 8843 [of the Law] (relating to spot reassessment).

53 Pa.C.S. § 8817 (emphasis added).