DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] While some view elimination of the Governor’s without-cause removal power as advancing “independence,” I see it as taking away the Executive Director’s accountability to the electorate, which is anathema to a representative democracy.9
The majority suggests that the Executive Director could be removed for “good cause” but never defines that term, suggesting that the Governor’s disapproval of the job done by the Executive Director would constitute “good cause.” If only *413that were so. The first sentence of Article VI, Section 7 provides, “All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.” Pa. Const. art. VI, § 7. Under McSorley, an official can be suspended if indicted or removed if convicted.10 Other than that, there is no basis for removal.