DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Pa Const, art. VI, § 9 (1838) (“All officers for a term of years shall hold their offices for the terms respectively specified, only on the condition that they so long behave themselves well; and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.”). Nonetheless, the majority interprets the present Article VI, Section 7 in the same manner.
However, Article VI, Section 7 differs in that it allows the removal of appointed officers “at the pleasure of the appointing authorities,” not only for “just cause” or a crime. Pa Const, art. VI, § 7. When initially enacted and when considered by our Supreme Court in the cases discussed below, the sentence at issue read, “Appointed officers, other than judges of the courts of record and the Superintendent of Public Instruction, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.” Pa Const, art. VI, § 4 (1874). As a result of a 1966 amendment, it now reads:
All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.