DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] • multi-member boards;
• commission or board members who were appointed by the Governor but required Senate confirmation before they took office;
• no statutes that authorized creation of the Boards at issue had any impediment to removal of members; and
• if Board members had fixed and staggered terms, the Board members, though appointed by the Governor, were not subject to removal without cause.
II.
Now let us take a look at whether the Governor is foreclosed from removing the Executive Director of the OOR without cause under the Supreme Court’s interpretation of Article VI, Section 1, allowing the General Assembly to limit the Governor’s right under Article VI, Section 7 to remove an officer at his pleasure.
Article VI, Section 1 provides, “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.” Pa. Const, art.