DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Pa. Const. art. VI, § 7. Under McSorley, an official can be suspended if indicted or removed if convicted.10 Other than that, there is no basis for removal. Thus, civil officers are certainly independent, in fact, more independent than judges who do not have to be indicted or convicted of a crime to be removed — but they certainly are not accountable to the public because they are not accountable in any way to a governor who answers to the citizens.
Article IV, Section 2’s second clause provides that the Governor “shall be chosen on the day of the general election, by the qualified electors of the Commonwealth.” Pa. Const. art. IV, § 2. This provision makes the Governor accountable to the people for executing the laws in a fair, proper, and efficient manner insofar as the people have the power to elect.