DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Arneson because it presumes that he would not do his work in a nonpartisan manner with integrity just as it would be an insult to suggest that an Executive Director who can be removed without cause would not do the same. Finally, it is an insult to Governors to suggest that they would remove the Executive Director simply because he rendered an unfavorable decision.
ÍY.
A.
I also disagree with the majority’s holding insofar as it finds that the General Assembly has not unconstitutionally intruded on the Governor’s executive powers. The first clause of the first sentence of Article IV, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “The supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed .... ” Pa. Const, art. IV, § 2.
This provision does not mean that the Governor has some of the executive power and ensures that some laws are faithfully executed, but instead requires that he possess all of the executive power and ensures that all of the laws are faithfully executed.