DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] There are two constitutional provisions involved in the majority’s analysis: Article VI, Sections 1 and 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Both of these provisions were adopted as part of the 1874 Constitution which was a product of the Constitutional Convention of 1873.2 Both have been amended and renumbered over the years, but the language at issue is substantially the same as when adopted. Before looking at the precedent, let us first look at the history of the relevant constitutional provisions.
When adopted as part of the 1874 Constitution, Article VI, Section 1 was numbered Article XII, Section 1 and authorized the General Assembly to determine whether officers should be elected or appointed unless the Constitution provided for the method of selection. Pa. Const, art. XII, § 1 (1874) (“All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.”). This provision is nearly identical to the first sentence of an 1872 Amendment to the 1838 Constitution,3 but it deleted a residential requirement with regard to appointed county officers. The *399other provisions were moved to other Sections of what was then Article XII.
Now renumbered as Article VI, Section 1, the provision is identical to the text adopted in 1874: “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as maybe directed by law.” Pa. Const, art. VI, § 1.
Although the provision now reads the same as it did when originally adopted, this was not always the case.