DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] II.
Now let us take a look at whether the Governor is foreclosed from removing the Executive Director of the OOR without cause under the Supreme Court’s interpretation of Article VI, Section 1, allowing the General Assembly to limit the Governor’s right under Article VI, Section 7 to remove an officer at his pleasure.
Article VI, Section 1 provides, “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.” Pa. Const, art. VI, § 1. But when an officer is to be appointed by the Governor, Article IV, Section 8(a) provides that when the Governor appoints “officers as he shall be authorized by law to appoint ... [that appointment is] subject to the consent of two-thirds or a majority of the members elected to the Senate as is specified by law.” Pa. Const, art. IV, § 8(a).
“A person will be deemed a public officer if the person is appointed or elected to perform duties of a grave and important character, and which involve some of the functions of government, for a definite *404term.” Werner v.