OPINION BY
[…] Levy, 65 A.3d at 381; McGill, 83 A.3d at 479; Cole, 52 A.3d at 547. Exemptions from disclosure must therefore be narrowly construed. McGill, 83 A.3d at 479; Carey, 61 A.3d at 373.
As noted above, PSP argues that both MVRs are exempt from disclosure under Section 708(b)(16) of the RTKL and Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA. Section 708(b)(16) of the RTKL exempts from disclosure:
A record of an agency relating to or resulting in a criminal investigation, including:
* * *
(ii) Investigative materials, notes, correspondence, videos and reports.
65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(16).3 Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA provides:
Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any depart*1108ment, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying characteristic.
18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4) (emphasis added).