BACKGROUND
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED
. According to a DFS supervisor who testified as part of these proceedings, the DFS worker assigned to review S.P.’s adoption application might not have even investigated any unsubstantiated reports of abuse because such investigation was not required under the procedures in place at the time.
. See H.M.A. v. C.A.H.W., No. 95-05-03-A, 2013 WL 1748618, at *2 (Del. Fam. Ct. Mar. 28, 2013) (collecting cases).
. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 1115 (Termination and adoption proceedings are “designed to achieve without undue delay the paramount objective of the best interest of the child, and all questions of interpretation shall be, resolved with that objective in mind.”). Unless otherwise indicated, all citations are to the current Delaware Code.
. Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 902(22).
. Del. Code Ann. tit. 31, § 309(d).
. Id. § 309(d)(1).
. Id. § 309(d)(2).
. Id. § 309(d)(3).
. Id. § 309(f).
. Id. § 309(c), (g) (emphasis added). See Del.