DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] For the purposes of this article, the decision to cancel school on the day of the intended strike shall not be considered a lockout.
Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, 24 P.S. § 11-1101-A (emphasis added), added by Act of July 9, 1992, P.L. 403.
. The Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA) explicitly sets forth the scope of judicial' review of *481public sector agreements, including grievance-arbitration under collective bargaining agreements entered pursuant to the Public Employe Relations Act (PERA), Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 1101.101-1101.2301. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302 provides how the UAA applies to all arbitra-tions entered into by a governmental agency. Subsection (d)(2) provides: "[A] court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2); see also Community College of Beaver County v. Community College of Beaver County, Society of the Faculty (PSEA/NEA), 473 Pa. 576, 375 A.2d 1267, 1272 (1977).
. Section 1101-A is silent regarding what notice, if any, is necessary to end a strike.