OPINION BY
[…] However, the trial court’s ruling was required by both the plain statutory language of Section -908.1 and our-Supreme Court’s opinion in Commonwealth v. Zortman, 611 Pa. 22, 23 A.3d 519 (2011).
In Zortman, the police searched the defendant’s home and discovered an inoperable handgun in the bedroom and marijuana in other portions of the house. Id at 519-520, After the defendant pleaded guilty to possessing marijuana with the intent to distribute (hereinafter “PWID”), the Commonwealth- notified the defendant that it intended to invoke the mandatory minimum sentence, under 42. Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1, because a “firearm” was discovered “in close proximity” to the marijuana.4 Id
In relevant part, Section 9712.1 provided that a defendant was subject to a five-year mandatory minimum sentence, where the defendant was convicted of PWID “when[,j at the time of the offense[,] the person .-.. is in physical possession or control of a firearm.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a) (2011). Further, to define the term “firearm,” Section 9712.1 adopted the definition- of “firearm” . in Section 9712. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(f) (2011). That section defined a