OPINION BY
[…] In relevant part, Section 9712.1 provided that a defendant was subject to a five-year mandatory minimum sentence, where the defendant was convicted of PWID “when[,j at the time of the offense[,] the person .-.. is in physical possession or control of a firearm.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a) (2011). Further, to define the term “firearm,” Section 9712.1 adopted the definition- of “firearm” . in Section 9712. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(f) (2011). That section defined a
“firearm” as: “[a]ny weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action' of an explosive or the expansion of gas therein.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(e) (2011).5
"While the trial court originally imposed the mandatory minimum sentence, Mr. Zortman later filed a post-sentence motion and argued that Section 9712.1 did not apply because the gun was missing the firing pin and was, thus, inoperable.