OPINION BY
[…] The legislature amended this law in 2006. The 2006 law changed the grading of the failing to register offense and decreased the number of days to report a change of address from ten to two days. See Act 2006-178 (S.B. 944), P.L. 1567, § 7.
Relevant to Appellant, the grading of a reporting offense became a felony of the second degree.7 Id. (“Except as set forth in paragraph (3), an individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b)(1), (2) or (3) who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) commits a felony of the second degree.”); see also former 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915(c)(2) (2012) (“Except as set forth in paragraph (3), an individual subject to registration under 42 Pa. C.S. § 9795.1(b) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and who is subject to lifetime registration who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) commits a felony of the second degree.”).
After Appellant was charged in this matter, on December 20, 2011, the legislature passed Act 2011-111 (S.B. 1183), P.L. 446. That enactment was the original SORNA legislation.