OPINION BY
[…] As noted supra in footnote 4, the Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Williams, 574 Pa. 487, 832 A.2d 962, 986 (2003) (“Williams II ”), struck down the mandatory lifetime probation and potential lifetime incarceration portion of Megan’s Law II, relating to failing to register. It severed those provisions from the remainder of the Megan’s Law II statute. Soon thereafter, the legislature enacted Act 152 of 2004, the original version-of Megan’s Law III. That Act moved the crime and punishment provisions of Megarfs Law II, regarding failing to register, to the Crimes Code by creating 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915. The original version of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915 provided, in relevant part:
(a) Offénse defined: — An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795(a) (relating to' registration) or an individual who is subject to registration under' 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b)(1), (2) or (3) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:
(1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2 (relating to registration procedures and applicability);
[[Image here]]
(c) Grading for sexually violent predators and others with lifetime registration,—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), .an individual subject to registra- '' tion under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b)(1), (2) or (3) who violates subsection (a)(1) or.(2) commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.
(2) An individual subject to registration under ,42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b)(1), (2) or (3) who violates subsection *1072(a)(1) or (2) and who has previously been convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(1) or (2) or a similar offense commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(3) An individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b)(1), (2) or (3) who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) and who has previously been convicted of two or more offenses under subsection (a)(1) or (2) or a similar offense commits a felony of the third degree.
Act 2004-152 (S.B. 92), P.L. 1243, § 8. Thus, Megan’s Law III initially decreased the grading of an offense for those similarly situated to Appellant who failed to register.