OPINION BY
[…] . Jessica’s Law is a reference to mandatory minimum sentences for sex offenders and is named after Jessica Lunsford,' a child who was abducted, sexually assaulted and then murdered in. Florida by a man previously convicted of a sex offense.
. The original version of Megan’s Law II did not specify a culpability of "knowingly” as did the legislature’s adoption of 18 Pa.C.S. •§ 4915(a) in Megan’s Law III. Nevertheless, 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(d) provides that when a culpability is not included in the law, an element "is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” The criminal information in this case specified that Appellant knowingly failed to register. Hence, there is no issue with respect to a lack of notice of the elements of the crime'charged that would have resulted in trial counsel being unable to pursue available defenses.