concurring in the result and dissenting in part.
[…] Munschy testified that she and Small initially hired a private investigator in 2000 because they both felt that they needed to uncover more material to present .to an attorney. Bennett, a volunteer at the NEIP, testified, and the hearing justice found her testimony credible, that cases of this magnitude can take many years to properly litigate postconviction-relief issues. Moreover, Rhode Island law, as codified in G.L.1956 § 10-9.1-8, provides that:
“All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief.”