[Cite as State v. Miller, 2021-Ohio-3381.]
[…] be imposed at the sentencing court’s discretion, (2) the juvenile offender committed a
crime that reflects the offender’s permanent incorrigibility, which the court is not
required to separately articulate, and (3) the sentencing court takes the mitigating factor
14.
of the juvenile’s age into consideration when exercising its discretion and explains its
reasoning for imposing the most serious sentence. Here, each of the three requirements is
met.
{¶ 28} Here, appellant was convicted of aggravated murder in violation of R.C.
2903.01(A), (G), and 2929.02(A). Under the version of R.C. 2929.02(A) that was in
effect at the time of appellant’s sentence, whoever pleads guilty to aggravated murder in
violation of R.C. 2903.01 “shall * * * be imprisoned for life, as determined pursuant to
sections 2929.022, 2929.03, and 2929.04 of the Revised Code.”3 If, like in this case, the
defendant’s aggravated murder charge is not accompanied by aggravating specifications
under R.C. 2929.04(A), the trial court has four sentencing options from which to choose.
These include life in prison without parole, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after
20 years in prison, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after 25 years in prison, and
life imprisonment with parole eligibility after 30 years in prison. R.C. 2929.03(A)(1).
3
R.C. 2929.02(A) was amended by the General Assembly, effective April 12, 2021, and
now specifies that “no person who is not found to have been eighteen years of age or
older at the time of the commission of the offense shall be imprisoned for life without
parole.” However, because appellant was sentenced prior to the effective date of this
amendment, the foregoing language does not apply to him. R.C. 1.58(B); see also
McIntyre v. Hooks, 162 Ohio St.3d 213, 2020-Ohio-3529, 165 N.E.3d 229, ¶ 10