Filed 9/24/21
[…] 5
judgment entered after a plea agreement, if it is in the interest of
justice. The court may consider postconviction factors, including,
but not limited to, the inmate’s disciplinary record and record of
rehabilitation while incarcerated, evidence that reflects whether
age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have
reduced the inmate’s risk for future violence, and evidence that
reflects that circumstances have changed since the inmate’s
original sentencing so that the inmate’s continued incarceration
is no longer in the interest of justice.” (Stats. 2018, ch. 36, § 17;
McCallum, supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at p. 210.)
The denial of a CDCR recommendation to recall a sentence
is appealable. (§ 1237, subd. (b) [appeal lies from “any order
made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the
party”]; see People v. Loper (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1155, 1158, 1163;
McCallum, supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at pp. 210, 211, fn. 7.) We
review the trial court’s decision not to recall an inmate’s sentence
for abuse of discretion and will not disturb the ruling absent a