Jose Cesar Sanchez v. the State of Texas
[…] prepare, causing the trial court to reset the trial for August 7th. The trial court denied

Appellant’s motion, and the bench trial commenced.

       After the parties had rested and closed at the guilt-innocence phase of the bench

trial, but before the trial court heard closing arguments, the trial court sua sponte announced

that it desired to revisit its ruling on Appellant’s motion to withdraw his jury trial waiver.

The trial judge announced that he had reviewed this Court’s plurality opinion in Marquez




       3
          See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.10(a) (“On the request of the defendant, the court
shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant,
to respond to the amended indictment or information.”).
                                                                                    SANCHEZ— 7

v. State, 921 S.W.2d 217 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996), 4 and he engaged in the following

exchange:

               [THE COURT]: . . . Essentially what this Court has to determine to