In re Caleb M.
[…] 1. Unfitness

[¶ 28] The trial court may presume that a parent is unfit when

[t]he child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department, the parent has a chronic substance abuse problem, and the parent’s prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to return to the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time, considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home. The fact that a parent has been unable to provide safe care of a child for a period of 9 months due to substance abuse constitutes a chronic substance abuse problem.

22 M.R.S. § 4055(1-A)(C); see also 22 M.R.S. § 4055(l)(B)(2)(b)(i). The mother contends that the statute defines “chronic substance abuse problem” to mean that “a parent has been unable to provide safe care of a child for a period of 9 months due to substance abuse.” Accordingly, the mother argues, because she cared for her daughter after the daughter was born, and because Ayden was placed with her on a trial basis until January 2016, she does not have a chronic substance abuse problem within the meaning of the statute, and therefore the court erred in