833 F.2d 1004
[…] The Commission rated Anderson's violations as Category One Severity with a suggested range of confinement of eight to twelve months, as provided by the guidelines. It determined that partial credit against his original sentence for time spent on parole entitled Anderson to a presumptive parole date seven months after the date he was returned to custody.
Anderson's sole contention on appeal is that the Parole Commission's delay in pursuing the revocation of his parole violated the terms of 18 U.S.C. 4213. That section provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If any parolee is alleged to have violated his parole, the Commission may--
(1) summon such parolee to appear at a hearing conducted pursuant to section 4214; or
(2) issue a warrant and retake the parolee as provided in this section.
(b) Any summons or warrant issued under this section shall be issued by the Commission as soon as practicable after discovery of the alleged violation, except when delay is deemed necessary. Imprisonment in an institution shall not be grounds for delay of such issuance, except that, in the case of any parolee charged with a criminal offense, issuance of a summons or warrant may be suspended pending disposition of the charge.
Anderson concedes that section 4213(b) specifically allows the Commission to suspend the issuance of a warrant pending disposition of a criminal charge.