Commonwealth v. Ortiz
[…] When reviewing a sufficiency claim[,] the court is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence.

Commonwealth v. Widmer, 560 Pa. 308, 744 A.2d 745, 751 (2000) (internal citations omitted).

Kidnapping of a minor is a separate, self-contained crime found within the more general kidnapping statute, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901. That provision reads as follows:

(a.l) Kidnapping of a minor.—A person is guilty of kidnapping of a minor if he unlawfully removes a person under 18 years of age a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confínes a person under 18 years of age for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions:
(1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.
(2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter.
(3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.
(4) To interfere with the- performance by public officials of any governmental or political function.

18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a.l) (emphasis added).

In this appeal, Appellant does not dispute the Commonwealth’s proof at trial of the non-intent based elements of kidnapping of a. minor set forth in the main paragraph of Section 2901(a.l).