Commonwealth v. Ortiz
[…] On September 14, 2015, the trial court sentenced Appellant to 6-18 years’ incarceration for the kidnapping offense, and a consecutive term of 2-4 years’ incarceration for ICC. Additionally, due to his kidnapping conviction, Appellant was ordered to comply with SORNA’s lifetime registration requirement. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(3) (“An individual convicted of a Tier III sexual offense shall register for the life of the individual.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(1) (designating 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a.l) as a Tier III sexual offense).