Commonwealth v. Ortiz
[…] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933. Additionally, in the special case of criminal statutes, we must be “mindful of the rule of statutory construction which holds that penal statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the accused.” Commonwealth v. Cunningham, 248 Pa.Super. 219, 375 A.2d 66, 67 (1977).

First, we note that Section 2901(a.l) was added to the general kidnapping statute by amendment in 2011, pursuant to omnibus legislation enacted in conjunction with SORNA. Consequently, it was enacted after the ICC statute. However, the Commonwealth offers no argument or evidence that, pursuant to 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933, the 2011 amendment adding Section 2901(a.l), by its very nature, or through other means of assessing legislative intent, represented “the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail” over the previously enacted special provision, ICC statute.