In re K.M.
[…] The associate judge affirmed the magistrate judge’s determination as being in accordance with law and supported by sufficient evidence. Only M.M. has appealed; his appeal pertains only to K.M., as he is not the father of Z.C.

II.

Appellant’s claim here is that the trial court erred by attributing too much weight to his and T.M.’s Rule 36 admissions, and that with the parental admissions properly discounted, the evidence in its entirety was insufficient to prove that K.M. was a neglected child. Our review of these contentions is subject to the constraints imposed by D.C. Code § 17-305(a) (2012 Repl.), which provides that a trial *949court judgment “may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it ... is plainly wrong or without evidence to sup* port it.”6 This is a difficult standard for appellant to meet. The government’s burden at trial was to prove that K.M. was neglected by a preponderance of the evidence.