[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] erred when it failed to award him a minor role adjustment pursuant to U.S.S.G. §
3B1.2; and (2) the 135-month sentence was unreasonable in the light of the 18
U.S.C. § 3553(a) factors and the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v.
Booker, 125 S.Ct. 738 (2005).3 We disagree.
Defendant argues that he was a low-level crewman who played no integral
part in the overall conspiracy. Defendant contends that because he had no equity
interest in the drugs, no decision-making authority, and no role in planning the
2
Also without merit is Defendant’s argument that 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f), which provides that
“[a]ll jurisdictional issues arising under [the MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be
determined solely by the trial judge,” is unconstitutional under United States v. Gaudin, 115 S.Ct.
2310 (1995). As Defendant recognizes, we rejected a Gaudin challenge to section 1903 in United
States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1109-1110 (11th Cir. 2002). We are bound to follow Tinoco under
the prior-precedent rule.