United States v. Clayton Humphries-Brant
[…] Booker, 125 S.Ct. 738 (2005).3 We disagree. Defendant argues that he was a low-level crewman who played no integral part in the overall conspiracy. Defendant contends that because he had no equity interest in the drugs, no decision-making authority, and no role in planning the 2 Also without merit is Defendant’s argument that 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f), which provides that “[a]ll jurisdictional issues arising under [the MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge,” is unconstitutional under United States v. Gaudin, 115 S.Ct. 2310 (1995). As Defendant recognizes, we rejected a Gaudin challenge to section 1903 in United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1109-1110 (11th Cir. 2002). We are bound to follow Tinoco under the prior-precedent rule.