B.A.B. v. J.J.B.
[…] J.K. v. W.L.K., 102 A.3d 511, 513 (Pa. Super. 2014), quoting Lucas v. Lucas, 882 A.2d 523, 527 (Pa. Super. 2005). Furthermore, as with all custody orders, “[w]e must accept findings of the trial court that are supported by competent evidence of record,” and defer “issues of credibility and weight of the evidence ... to the presiding trial judge who viewed and assessed the witnesses first-hand.” A.D. v. M.A.B., 989 A.2d 32, 35-36 (Pa. Super. 2010).

Mother seeks to transfer venue of the parties’ custody matter to York County. Pursuant to Section 5427 of the UCCJEA, a court that has jurisdiction of a child custody matter “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another [county] is a more appropriate forum.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5427(a). The statute provides the following, non-exhaustive list of factors a trial court should consider in making this determination: