B.A.B. v. J.J.B.
[…] Order, 10/10/2016, This timely appeal followed.8,9

*401In her first issue, Mother contends the trial court misapplied the law when it denied her petition to transfer venue to York County. She asserts that, pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), 23 Pa. C.S. §§ 6401-5482, York County has jurisdictional priority over Lebanon County because there is a dependency action pending in York County. See Mother’s Brief at 8-9.

Section 5426 of the UCCJEA provides, in relevant part:

(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court ... may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another [county] having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other [county] because a court, of this Commonwealth is a more convenient forum under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum).

23 Pa.C.S. § 5426.10 Mother maintains that because a dependency action was pending in York County at the time the petition to modify custody was filed in Lebanon County, York County was “first in time” and had “jurisdictional priority” over all custody matters concerning the parties’ children.