B.A.B. v. J.J.B.
[…] 23 Pa.C.S. § 5426.10 Mother maintains that because a dependency action was pending in York County at the time the petition to modify custody was filed in Lebanon County, York County was “first in time” and had “jurisdictional priority” over all custody matters concerning the parties’ children. Mother’s Brief at 8. She notes Section 5402 of the Domestic Relations Act defines a “child custody proceeding” as-one “in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is an issue[,]” including a “proceeding for ... dependency.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5402. Accordingly, because York County was exercising *402jurisdiction over the custody of the children via the dependency proceeding, Mother insists Lebanon County could not exercise simultaneous jurisdiction.