Wallace v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Therefore, because Twin Pines did not maintain $1,000,000 of underlying insurance as was required pursuant to the Alterra excess policy, Wallace and Folce’s recovery was limited to $2,100,000: $50,000 each from Safety and $1,000,000 each from Alterra.

[¶ 20] The plaintiffs now seek to recover under the UM provisions of the State Farm policies. Pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(1) (2016), an underinsured vehicle is defined as “a motor vehicle for which coverage is provided, but in amounts ... less than the limits of the injured party’s uninsured vehicle coverage.” As the Court correctly indicates, we have consistently noted that the purpose of the statute is to provide the injured party the same recovery that would have been available had the toHfeasor been insured to the same extent as the injured party. See Farthing v. Allstate Ins.