Commonwealth v. Cole
[…] See footnote 5, supra.

Second, we see no evidence that Maryland’s and Pennsylvania’s standards for obtaining such orders are significantly different so. as to trigger a concern that the Maryland live-tracking order was issued under a more liberal standard than would have applied in Pennsylvania under the same facts. It appears as if the legal standard in Maryland is at least as stringent in Pennsylvania, and perhaps even more rigorous, although there appear to be some variations in technical-requirements between the laws of the two jurisdictions.7 Appellant concedes that, in Pennsylvania, a live-tracking order is governed by 18 Pa. C,S. § 5773. Appellant’s Brief at 32. Such an. order may be issued, “if the court- finds that'there-is probable cause to believe that information relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation will be obtained by such installation and use on the targeted telephone.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5773(a). Appellant makes no effort in his brief to argue that the standard in Maryland is lower and, in fact, it is not. In State v. Andrews, 227 Md.App. 350, 134 A.3d 324 (2016), the intermediate appellate court in Maryland held that