I. BACKGROUND
[…] With respect to counsel’s assistance at trial, the court found that, although defense counsel was coughing and at times felt fatigued and inattentive or lightheaded, Philbrook failed to connect counsel’s ailment to any particular deficiency in performance or to identify any prejudice to his case resulting from such a deficiency. The court concluded that Philbrook had waived any argument regarding the jury instruction on theft because he raised the issue on direct appeal and we resolved the question in favor of the State. See 15 M.R.S. § 2128(1) (2016) (“Errors at the trial that have been ... raised on a direct appeal ... may not be raised in an action for post-conviction review under this chapter ....”); Philbrook, 2013 ME 86, ¶9, 81 A.3d 326.2
*1270[¶ 5] Philbrook did not move for further findings of fact. See M.R.U. Crim. P. 23(c). He filed a notice of appeal and submitted- a memorandum seeking a certifícate of probable cause. See 15 M.R.S. § 2131(1) (2016); M.R. App. P. 19(a)(vi), (c).