OPINION BY
[…] We defer to the trial court to assess the weight of the evidence. See Reilly, 280 A.2d at 640. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in doing so in this case.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s order.
Judge Moulton joins the opinion.
Judge Musmanno files a concurring opinion.
. C.G. had two children from a previous relationship.
. Section 5324 provides:
Standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody.
The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody:
(1)A parent of the child.
(2) A person who stands in loco parentis to the child. .
(3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child [under specified conditions not relevant here].