United States v. Stanley Atanasoff and Cecilia Atanasoff, His Wife
[…] The government then issued the Atanasoffs a special use permit that stated that they would be temporarily allowed to trespass pending negotiations for an exchange of land. The negotiations fell through, and the government sued for ejectment.

4

In the district court the government argued that the 1982 survey established the correct border. Defendants argued that the 1982 survey violated 43 U.S.C. Sec. 772, which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to make "resurveys or retracements of the surveys of public lands" and provides that "no such resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights of any ... owner of lands affected by such resurvey or retracement." Defendants asserted that the government recognized their right to the disputed land in a sketch that the government made in 1974 when it granted defendants a right of way through the government's property to the defendants' property.