runs contrary to our precedent in Sanchez v. State, 275 S.W.3d 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
[…] element was satisfied. Instead, we are bound to defer to the jury’s drawing of reasonable
inferences from the testimony as long as its verdict is not irrational or speculative. Based
on the chemist’s testimony in this case, I would hold that the evidence was sufficient to
support Appellant’s conviction for possession of Penalty Group 4 codeine, and his
conviction should be upheld under that theory. It is thus unnecessary to grapple with the
question of what remedy would apply for evidentiary insufficiency under these
circumstances.
1
See Biggers v. State, 601 S.W.3d 369, 377-78 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2020); TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE § 481.105(1) (Penalty Group 4 consists of “a compound, mixture, or preparation
containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs [including codeine] that
includes one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer
on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed
by the narcotic drug alone[.]”).
Biggers dissent - 3
The relevant trial evidence regarding whether the promethazine conferred valuable
medicinal qualities was the testimony of Mallory Jenkins, a forensic chemist with the Texas
Department of Public Safety (“DPS”) Crime Laboratory. Jenkins generally testified that