BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF PISCATAWAY, ETC. VS. A.V. and S.V., ETC. (NEW JERSEY COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION)
[…] gratis as if he were such other person's own child, upon
            filing by such other person with the . . . board of
            education of the district, . . . a sworn statement that he
            is domiciled within the district and is supporting the
            child gratis and will assume all personal obligations for
            the child relative to school requirements and that he
            intends so to keep and support the child gratuitously for
            a longer time than merely through the school term . . . .

            [N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(1).]

      When a board of education determines a child is not domiciled within the

district, a parent or guardian may "contest the board's decision before the

commissioner . . . and shall be entitled to an expedited hearing before the

commissioner."    N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(2).      In the proceedings before the

commissioner, the parent or guardian has "the burden of pro[ving] by a

                                                                          A-4113-19
                                       12
preponderance of the evidence that the child is eligible for a free education. "

Ibid.

        To satisfy that burden, A.V. was required to prove by a preponderance of

the evidence that his children were domiciled in Piscataway from September 3,

2010, to December 21, 2010. Ibid. A domicile is legally defined as a permanent