IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] judgments, as well as interlocutory orders where permissive appeal was granted by the district
court pursuant to Rule 12 of the Idaho Appellate Rules). DataBlaze was clearly not an omitted
asset, and the magistrate court did not err in dismissing Cynthia’s petition. Thus, we affirm the
6
district court’s decision affirming the ruling of the magistrate court. In light of this conclusion,
we need not address the issue of judicial estoppel further because it was not the controlling issue
of the case.
B. The district court did not err in awarding attorney fees to Lance under Idaho Code
section 12-121.
Cynthia contends on appeal that the district court erred in awarding attorney fees under
Idaho Code section 12-121. It provides:
In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party
or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended
frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.
I.C. § 12-121. The district court found Cynthia’s appeal was brought without foundation. We
agree.
The district court’s decision makes it clear why it concluded Cynthia’s positions on
appeal lacked a legal or factual foundation. After the magistrate court granted summary